NY J83910

May 1, 2003

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J83910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Patrick La Quaglia
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England.

Dear Mr. La Quaglia:

In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Howard Raybould.

Howard Raybould was born in London, England in 1946. From 1965 to 1966 he attended Hammersmith College of Art and Design, and from 1966 to 1969 he attended Revensbourne College of Art and Design. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Raybould’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Howard Raybould will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,