NY J83655

May 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One Trans-Border Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit cardigans from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tristan and Iseut, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style UC 2328 is a men’s sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 97 percent cotton, 3 percent nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style UC 2328 features a rib knit mock turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

Style UC 2288 is a men’s sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 97 percent cotton, 3 percent nylon, 4x2 rib knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style UC 2288 features a rib knit mock turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles UC 2328 and UC 2288 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles UC 2328 and UC 2288 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web Site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski