NY J83486

May 21, 2003

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 J83486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Cambodia.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alpha Shirt Company. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style D970 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style D970 has oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom.

The applicable heading for Style D970 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style D970 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,