NY J83485

May 22, 2003

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 J83485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Josephn R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Myanmar/Burma.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alpha Shirt Company. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style D990 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style D990 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style D990 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Style D990 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar/Burma are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

For your information, merchandise from Myanmar / Burma must be marked for country of origin purposes with the names “Burma”, “Myanmar / Burma”, or “Burma / Myanmar” to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Imported goods that are marked with “Myanmar” alone do not meet the country of origin requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,