NY J83473

April 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated April 18, 2003, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a CD case.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a carrying case specially designed to protect and transport compact discs during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior is specially fitted with plastic sleeves to hold 10 compact discs. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 6 1/2”(H) x 1 1/2”(D). The item is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case.

The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,