NY J83471

April 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Linda Becker
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
4621 Laguardia
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China.

Dear Ms. Becker:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, of behalf of Build-A-Bear, you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a pet carrier measuring approximately 13”(W) x 11”(H) x 9”(D) designed to contain a small pet. It is manufactured with and exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The bag has mesh ventilation inserts on the top and two sides. One of the sides has a flap, which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,