NY J83370

April 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., Los Angeles, California. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style #J42 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, a full front opening with zipper closure, two four inch side slits, two zippered pockets and a woven lining. The collar, placket, cuffs, slits and pockets are finished with knit capping. The garment also features decorative floral pattern embroidery on the chest and cuffs. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area.

Style #S99 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features 2x2 rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit rolled cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two pockets near the waist, a woven lining and a 2x2 rib knit rolled bottom. The garment also features decorative leaf pattern embroidery on the upper front. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,