NY J83351

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Ltd.
12W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as wash cloths set, consists of three washcloths. The washcloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and the other side has uncut loops. The wash cloths measure approximately 11 inches square. All of the cloths feature rounded corners and the edges are finished with a woven gingham fabric.

The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The washcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,