NY J83349

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Rachel Carpenter
High Sierra Sport Company
880 Corporate Woods Parkway
Vernon, IL 60061-3164

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bladder from China.

Dear Ms. Carpenter:

In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The bladder is composed of plastic. It has a capacity of two liters and is meant for use in sporting or endurance activities, such as bicycling. The bladder has a rubber hose attached to it with a cap and valve at the end, allowing a person to drink water while bicycling or performing. After importation, the bladder will be inserted into a pack that a person can wear.

The applicable subheading for the bladder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,