NY J83342

April 17, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Paul Meyer
Nik And Associates
800 S Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex outerwear garment for children from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 14, 2003, written on behalf of JMI USA LTD, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style “Grow with me”, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, “one size fits all”, characterized by long sleeves, which are close-fitting around the cuffs, by a hood, detachable from the high collar by means of snaps, by a full-front, snapped opening, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anorakswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,