NY J83341

April 17, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Paul Meyer
Nik And Associates
800 S Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for boys’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 9, 2003, written on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style H27284T/K, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, v-necked pullover.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,