NY J83239

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated April 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 1DDZN1, is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed from two fabrics. The upper portion of the front and the back of the garment is constructed from 85.9% acrylic, 14.1% jersey knit fabric. The lower portion of the front and back of the garment and the sleeves are constructed from 68.8% acrylic, 16.3% nylon, 7.8% mohair and 7.1% wool openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features 6x6 rib knit wide mock collar and long flared sleeves.

The essential character of the sweater is given by the openwork crocheted fabric of the sleeves and lower portions of the garment, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,