`NY J83238

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J83238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeper garment for infants’ wear from Macau

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated April 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 35598006, manufactured from woven terry of 100% polyester, is a lined, hooded, one-piece garment, sewn together at the lower edges and at the tips of the long sleeves, which buttons together vertically along the center of the front opening.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sleeper will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,