NY J82721

April 8, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J82721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090; 6506.91.0060

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair wrap, do-rag and conditioning cap from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

This ruling replaces ruling NY J81903, dated March 18, 2003. That ruling contained a clerical error involving a typographical error of the HTS number. The corrected ruling follows.

You have submitted three samples. Style 55406 Do-Rag is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties secured the Do-Rag on the head.

Style 55407 Hair Wrap is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The triangular hair wrap ties around the head to protect the wearer’s hair.

Style 55409 Conditioning Cap is composed of plastic. The item resembles a shower cap and features an elasticized opening.

The applicable subheading for styles 55406 and 55407 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 55409 will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics: other. The duty rate will be Free.

Styles 55407 and 55406 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Style 55409 is not subject to quota and the requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,