NY J82720

April 17, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J82720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Stacey Anne Hallon
Yusen Global Logistics
10200 NW 21st ST., Suite 101-109
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of “Gd2Si05 Mixed Powder” from Japan.

Dear Ms. Hallon:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, on behalf of your client Hitachi Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Gd2Si05 Mixed Powder” which you have stated is used to make optical crystals. The product is composed of gadolinium oxide, silica, and cerium oxide.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division