NY J82675

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Larry Ordet
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of conduit fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Ordet:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Steel Components, Inc. on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are zinc-plated, malleable iron, Flex-AC-MC (Armored Cable/Metal Clad) fittings. Flex-AC-MC fittings connect to a type of flexible conduit, called BX conduit or Greenfield cable. This type of conduit consists of rolls of coiled metal containing insulated electrical wire. The imported fittings include squeeze connectors and 90-degree connectors, with or without insulated throats.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,