NY J82674

April 17, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the connector, identified as a “Desktop Charge Connector”, is the component of a charging cradle that mates with the contacts in the device that is being charged, such as a cell phone or digital camera.

The applicable subheading for the “Desktop Charge Connector” will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,