NY J82647

March 20, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Shirley Price
Funrise Toy Corporation
6115 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727

RE: The tariff classification of a toy dress-up set from China.

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #20892, a Play N Pretty Light-Up Vanity Carry Case, is a toy dress-up set that consists of a pink plastic hinged carry case that opens up into two halves. One half contains a white plastic sleeve with indentations that are form-fitted to hold 2 shades of pink blush, 1 shade of red blush, blue, green, purple, and brown eye shadow, pink and orange lip gloss, red, pink, yellow and orange lipsticks, 3 foam tipped applicators, and two sheets of nail decals. The decals are in the shapes of purple hearts, green stars, red lips, silver half moons, and various geometric patterns. The other half of the carry case contains a vanity with a battery operated lighted mirror that measures approximately 5-1/4 inches in height and 3-3/4 inches in length with a brace in back that props up the mirror for use. The carry case measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in height x 11-1/2 in width x 9-1/2 inches in length (20 inches in length when fully opened), and is opened and secured via the use of two purple heart-shaped latches. The carry case is specifically designed to allow a young girl to store and transport her dress-up articles in her role-play as a grown-up.

The applicable subheading for Item #20892, a Play N Pretty Light-Up Vanity Carry Case, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,