NY J82646

April 9, 2003

CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 J82646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Blvd., Ste. 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, referred to as the “Snow White Musical Jewelry Box,” is a highly decorated round-shaped polyresin music box (item number 25915-F42), that measures approximately 3 ¾ inches in height by 4 ¾ inches in diameter. Its exterior is decorated with various ornate motifs, as well as the Seven Dwarfs, all in bas-relief. When opened, it features the depiction of the dwarfs’ cottage encased within the interior of its hinged lid, as well as the permanent attachment of the Snow White figurine affixed to an incorporated flexible metal spring. When the lid is closed, the Snow White figurine is pushed downward. It also has a windup musical mechanism with a bottom key that activates the tune of “Someday My Prince Will Come,” while the Snow White figurine rotates.

The applicable subheading for this ornate music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,