NY J82496

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a flat cable from China

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, on behalf of Bizlink Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the flat cable, identified as item 096MT, is an insulated electric conductor with a connector (socket) at each end. It is rated at 150 volts.

You state that Bizlink Technology believes that the correct classification is under subheading 8536.69.4050, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The Explanatory Notes to the HTS for heading 8536 state that plugs and sockets assembled with a length of wire are excluded from that heading and are classifiable under heading 8544. Accordingly, subheading 8536.69.4050, HTS, is inapplicable in this case.

The applicable subheading for the flat cable, item 096MT, will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,