NY J82495

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of power cords from China

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, on behalf of Bizlink Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the power cord, identified as item 5120P, is an insulated electric conductor with a plug at one end and a socket at the other. It is rated at 300 volts.

You state that Bizlink Technology believes that the correct classification is under subheading 8536.69.4050, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The Explanatory Notes to the HTS for heading 8536 state that plugs and sockets assembled with a length of wire are excluded from that heading and are classifiable under heading 8544. Accordingly, subheading 8536.69.4050, HTS, is inapplicable in this case.

The applicable subheading for the power cord, item 5120P, will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,