NY J82215

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of diaper stacker from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a diaper stacker. It is made of woven textile fabric sewn over a cardboard platform insert. It is rectangular in shape and features an opening that extends lengthwise from the middle. Sewn into the top is an open pocket. Two textile straps with a plastic hook are attached onto the top for hanging the article on a “Pack N Play.”

The applicable subheading for the diaper stacker will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,