NY J82214

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of a “Changing Supply Bag” from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Changing Supply Bag.” It is an organizer constructed of a woven textile fabric panel. Sewn onto one side of the panel are open pockets with elasticized tops. Attached across the top edge is a woven textile fabric panel when lifted up reveals the open pockets. The top features two textile straps with a plastic hook for hanging the organizer onto a “Pack N Play.”

The applicable subheading for the “Changing Supply Bag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,