NY J82133

March 13, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from France.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as “Pivoine”, is a lady’s handbag made-up of woven polypropylene (PP) straw strips with an apparent width of less than 5mm. The bag has woven cotton handles and trim. The interior is textile lined with a zippered back wall pocket. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 8”(H) with a 4” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure and it is carried by means of two self-fabric carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,