NY J82132

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 83794 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is a sleeveless pullover that features a modified U-shaped front neckline, an empire waist, a side zipper closure and side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 83794 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 83794 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,