NY J82075

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 58-89465, is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven herringbone 70% wool/30% nylon fabric. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicated that the coat will also be imported under style number 76-97029 in petite sizes.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, four-button closure. The coat also features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a 13-1/2 inch rear vent.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41.5¢/kg + 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,