United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subheading 9404.90.85 is excluded from the paragraph (e)(2) exception since the outer shell of the comforter is of cotton. As the fabrics comprising the fitted sheet, valance, dust ruffle and diaper stacker are formed in a single country, following the terms of the tariff shift requirement, the country of origin of the fitted sheet, valance, dust ruffle and diaper stacker is conferred in Thailand. The comforter and bumper pad are made from a shell fabric and a batting fabric. As the fabrics comprising the comforter and bumper pad are formed in more than one country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable for those items.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:"

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or