NY J82016

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans Women’s. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style ZD1DW6753, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton, 2% elastane knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar with a rolled hood hidden by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inseam pockets and a ribbed knit bottom with a drawstring closure.

Style ZD1BE6765 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton, 2% elastane knitted fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a ribbed knit bottom. An applique of the number “78” is located on the upper left chest.

The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,