NY J82015

March 26, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J82015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010, 6211.33.0010

Ms. Tammie Daugherty
Kappler USA
P.O. Box 490
5004 Swords St.
Guntersville, AL 35976

RE: The tariff classification of coveralls from China.

Dear Ms.Daugherty:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a pair of coveralls constructed of Fire Resistant woven cotton fabric. The garment has long sleeves, two breast pockets, two side and back pockets, pointed collar and a full front zipper closure with a flap and snaps that close left over right. You state the second overall, no sample submitted, the same identical coverall will be made of Nomex III fabric. For purposes of this ruling it is assumed that the Nomex III fabric is not coated with rubber or plastic.

The applicable subheading for the Fire Resistant cotton coveralls will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suitsother garmentsOther garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 8.2%ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

The applicable subheading for the Nomex III coveralls will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suitsother garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men’s.” the duty rate will be16.1% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,