NY J81956

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a DVD Carrying Case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Digital Video Disc (DVD) carrying case.

A sample of Model DVA-40, DVD Album, has been submitted. The item is a zippered carrying case designed to provide storage, protection and organization for Digital Disc (DVD) media.. Although you have stated that the item is made-up of imitation leather “Koskin”, the sample received is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior is lined and padded with foam insulating to protect the contents and has a two ring binder affixed on one side and a storage pocket on the opposite. The case has a top carry handle of self-material. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model DVD-40 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,