NY J81955

March 20, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from China.

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter dated March 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as an “Umbrella Gazebo”, is a gazebo mosquito net. The net is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It features a strapping system and panels that measure 82.5 inches in length. The net fits over a 9 or 11 foot ribbed umbrella. This net is placed over the top of a patio umbrella to offer protection against outdoor pests such as mosquitoes.

The applicable subheading for the “Umbrella Gazebo” will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. .
The “Umbrella Gazebo” falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,