NY J81867

March 13, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
C/o Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a CD organizer wallet from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Model XCD-24H CD Organizer Wallet, is a case designed to hold and store CDs. Measuring approximately 7 ¼”W x 11 ½”H x 1 ¾”D, the surface of the case is constructed of polyurethane foam and the interior is lined with manmade textile fabric. The item features a zippered enclosure that extends over three sides. The exterior of the organizer features an open pocket and the interior of the organizer features twenty-four plastic CD holders which can accommodate up to forty eight disks. The sample has been destroyed in examination.

The applicable subheading for the CD organizer wallet will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/other cassettes. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,