NY J81866

March 13, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a CD organizer wallet from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD organizer wallet.

The sample submitted is identified as Model #XCD-48P “CD Organizer Wallet”. The item is a carrying case specially designed to protect and transport compact discs during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is specially fitted and designed with 24 plastic sleeves; each can hold 2 compact discs. It measures approximately 11”(W) x 7”(H). The case is secured by means of textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #XCD-48P will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,