NY J81834

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J81834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Carlos Roman
Global Unlimited
PMB 189 Tabonuco Avenue
Guaynabo, PR 00968

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from China

Dear Mr. Roman:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive and technical information and a copy of the product label were submitted with your letter. The product, Universor Tablet, is a dietary supplement composed of several plant extracts, presented in the form of a 500-mg tablet. The product is put up for retail sale, 120 tablets in a package.

The applicable subheading for the Universor Tablet dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,