NY J81833

March 7, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8467.99.0190

Mr. George Avakian
C.H. Powell Company
6 Northway Ct. – Eastway Business Park
P.O. Box 270
Greer, S.C. 29652

RE: The tariff classification of a rear chuck sleeve for a power drill from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Avakian:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003 on behalf of The Jacobs Chuck Manufacturing Company of Clemson, SC you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The rear chuck sleeve is a ring made of nickel-plated alloy steel which forms part of a keyless chuck for a hand-held drill with self-contained electric motor. The rear chuck sleeve, along with the front chuck sleeve, attaches to the chuck body to form the complete chuck assembly. By rotating the knurled rear chuck sleeve or the front sleeve, the jaws of the chuck can be adjusted to accommodate drill bits of varying diameters. Samples have been provided of a rear chuck sleeve, a front chuck sleeve (made of molded nylon) and a complete keyless chuck. Only the rear chuck sleeve will be imported. The sample, part number 032239 (510 series), has a diameter of approximately 1 ¾”and width of 11/16”. The rear portion is closed except for an opening in the center to fit over the threaded end of the chuck mechanism. The front is completely open to mate with the front chuck sleeve. You indicate that this is a representative sample and that there may be other rear chuck sleeves imported with different part numbers. The material and function will be the same however the diameter may differ and there may be cosmetic differences.

The complete keyless drill chuck would be classified under subheading 8466.10.80 which includes tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand. This subheading, however, does not include parts.

The applicable subheading for the rear chuck sleeve will be 8467.99.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,