NY J81801

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J81801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of “Lightstick” Party Glow Bracelets from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported, SKU 648790 – 2 PK Party Glow Bracelets, consists of plastic tubes filled with illuminating liquid to be manipulated in the form of a bracelet. To activate the lightstick the user must bend and snap along the length of the tube and shake it. Each end of the lightstick is inserted into a connector to form the bracelet. The item is valued at $.29.

The applicable subheading for the “Lightstick” Party Glow Bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,