NY J81800

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CN76533 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 62 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a lining, two pockets at the waist, adjustable side tabs, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style CN76533 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style CN76533 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,