NY J81757

April 18, 2003

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J81757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-Tite,Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of Thermocouples

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

Your literature states, on the flyer for your Pencil-type Thermocouple: “Thermocouples provide reliable temperature measurement within a fluid system.

The design permits installation of the element in direct contact with the fluid stream, thereby providing reliable temperature measurement."

Your Sheath-type Thermocouple differs in that it can be used in fluids at higher pressures, i.e., to 60,000 psi.

The applicable subheading for both will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not liquid filled and not clinical.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,