NY J81756

April 9, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J81756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8203.20.6060

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a 126 PC. Auto Maintenance Kit from China.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alltrade Inc. The sample that you have submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your product as a 126 pc. Auto Maintenance Kit, model number 410704. The kit consists of:

● Drive socket sets - 3/16”, ¼”, 5/16”, 3/8”, 7/16”, ½”, 9/16”, 5/8”, ¾”, 8mm, 9mm, 10mm, 12mm, 13mm, 14mm, 15mm, 17mm, with 3” extension bar, 3/8” drive ratchet and adapter (21 pieces) ● Bit driver
● 5/8” Dr. Spark plug socket
● 8” Crimping/stripping tool
● Tire gauge
● 6” Adjustable wrench
● 16 Fixed 18 bits – slotted: 1/8”, 3/16”, ¼” Phillips: #1, #2, #3 star: T-10, 15, 20, 25, 30 Hex: 1/8”, 3/16”, ¼”, 5mm, 6mm with 2 holders. ● Wire brush
● Electric tester
● Screwdrivers (2 pieces) - slotted: 1/8” x 3” and Phillips: #0 x 3” ● Set of combination wrenches (8 pieces) – 3/8”, 7/16”, ½” 9/16”, 10mm, 12mm, 13mm, 14mm ● Collection of terminals (42 pieces)
● Collection of cable ties (21 pieces) – made of plastic

The entire kit is packed in a molded plastic case with molded and identified compartments for each tool.

The applicable subheading for the 126 pc. Auto Maintenance Kit, model number 410704, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the crimping/stripping tool, classifiable in subheading 8203.20.6060, which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts) other. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,