NY J81617

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JMI International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style J1 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style J1 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an all-over printed design; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style J1 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style JI falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski