NY J81616

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK Customs Broker
Freight Forwarder
800 S. Hindry Avenue
Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style M15316 is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, front plackets, sleeves, neckline and hem trim are constructed from 70 rayon and 30 percent nylon knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven open work embroidered fabric. The garment features elbow length sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by five hook and eye closures. It lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outerwear garment such as a blouse. The woven front panels impart the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style M15316 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style M15316 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,