NY J81505

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum attache case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Sharon Roberson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an aluminum attache case.

A sample of Model #AAC-1 “Anodized Aluminum Attache Case” has been submitted. The item is an attache case designed to contain business papers and other related articles. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of aluminum. The interior features an accordion folio and various flap pockets with hook and loop fasteners and pen holders. The case has a top carrying handle and it is secured by means of two metal latch closures. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 11”(H) x 4”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #AAC-1 will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases attache cases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,