NY J81504

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a DVD Player Case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a DVD Player Case.

A sample of Model #WDVK-3 “Koskin Portable DVD Player Case” has been submitted. The item is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection and organization for a portable DVD players and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Koskin” polyvinyl chloride PVC) sheeting. The interior is lined and padded to protect the equipment. The bag is designed to be carried by hand or over the shoulder. It measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 8”(H) x 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #WDVK-3 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,