NY J81303

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J81303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.90

Mr. Juan Conchas
OcuNet Devices, LLC
19430 Zinnia Circle
Germantown, MD 20876

RE: The tariff classification of an Optical Wireless Transceiver System from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Conchas:

In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an Optical Wireless Transceiver System. This device transmits communications data over the air using an optical infrared signal. Although this is similar to a fiber optic device, no fiber is needed to establish a link between the two remote points. The merchandise consists of three components, an indoor device, an outdoor transmitter, and an outdoor receiver. The indoor unit is composed of a metallic case, printed circuit boards, jacks and connectors and circuit devices, such as light emitting diodes and other semiconductor devices. The outdoor transmitter and receiver are each made of a metal case, several glass lenses, metallic alignment mechanisms, printed circuit boards, semiconductors and other electronic components. These outdoor devices also contain coaxial cables, jacks and other interface mechanisms.

The indoor device translates a common and standard electrical signal into a form that can be transmitted optically through the air. It also performs an inverse operation, meaning it can code/decode, transmit and receive signals.

The outdoor transmitter takes the translated signal and launches it into the air.

The outdoor receiver accepts the signal from the air and converts it into an electrical signal that can be decoded by the indoor device.

In order for every link of the optical wireless transceiver system to function, an indoor device and an outdoor transmitter and an outdoor receiver must be at each linked location. Each operational link will consist of 2 indoor devices and 4 total outdoor devices (transmitter and receiver).

The applicable subheading for the Optical Wireless Transceiver System will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,