NY J81302

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Richard Wadiri
Naito Design Int’l. Co. Ltd.
900 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Wadiri:

In your undated letter, received in this office February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

A sample of item RMB1 “Everyday Kolor, Its My Bag” has been submitted. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag designed to contain personal effect during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 9”(H) x 8 ½”(W). You have indicated that the intended use for the bag will be to contain a play kit. You have also stated that the bag will be imported separately and that upon importation into the U.S., the bag will be assembled with five tubes of craft paint as well as one package of everyday components, which will also be imported separately. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,