NY J81251

February 12, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 3rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #ES-6 Large Expandium Camcorder Bag, is a camcorder bag constructed of woven nylon textile material measuring approximately 9 ½”W x 5”W x 6”D. It features a divided, padded main compartment that is covered by a soft lid that is secured by a three-sided zippered enclosure. There is a soft carrying handle on the top of the lid. A small zippered storage compartment is located on the front of the bag. Zippered to the back of the bag is another storage compartment, measuring approximately 9 ½”W x 5”W x 1”D. This padded compartment has a three-sided zippered enclosure. The bag has a detachable, adjustable webbed carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,