NY J81250

February 12, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China or Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 3rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #ES-5 Medium Expandium Camcorder Bag, is a camcorder bag constructed of woven nylon textile material measuring approximately 8”W x 6”H x 5”D. It features a padded, divided main compartment with twin zippered enclosures across its top and a soft carrying handle. The bag has a front storage compartment that has an interior wall pocket and interior mesh pockets. This item has a detachable, adjustable webbed carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,