NY J81244

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of pins from Japan

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the pins, identified as item number 77138-001, are of metal and serve as the connection component of electrical connection devices used with printed circuit boards.

The applicable subheading for the pins, item number 77138-001, will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,