NY J81243

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Belgium

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the connector, identified as a “Female Signal Right Angle Press-Fit-To-Board Connector – Item Number HM2R02PA5100N9”, is used in conjunction with a printed circuit board to make an electrical connection.

The applicable subheading for the “Female Signal Right Angle Press-Fit-To-Board Connector – Item Number HM2R02PA5100N9” will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,