NY J81072

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a “Light-Up Bubble Stick” from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #932019, “Light-Up Bubble Stick”, is a toy battery powered wand made of clear plastic that measures approximately 8-1/4 inches in length and ¾ inches in diameter attached to a green handle that measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in length and has an on/off switch. When activated, the user can change the colors seen inside the clear plastic from yellow to pink to blue to green merely by shaking the wand. The wand is powered by two batteries (not included), and intended to provide frivolous amusement for children four years and older.

The applicable subheading for Item #932019, “Light-Up Bubble Stick”, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,